Contact Us

 

If you have basic questions about the Illinois Snow Sculpting Competition, you may find your answer on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

If you need to hear from one of the head committee members, please fill out the contact form to the right.

We will do our best to reply within 24 hours.

Name *
Name
http://
           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

ftrImg-hs-02.jpg

High School Division

2017 High School Teams

Each team is comprised of four students from the same high school in northern Illinois with one team advisor (parent or teacher). Line drawings of each team’s sculpture are submitted at time of application, and block assignments are done by lottery.



"hopping in tea"

BLOCK A: winnebago high school

Advisor: Lisa Jimenez
Abigail Levandowski, William Miller, Katarina Rodriguez


"poke' Don't go"

BLOCK B: guilford high school

Advisor: Bethany Austin
Alejandro Gomez, Emerson Goza, Kyra Sparks, Savannah Stevens


"which came first"

BLOCK C: roosevelt high school

Advisor: Sue Brock
Sarahi Alvarado, Berenice Galvan, Antonio Meza, Juan Rodriguez


"beary clean"

BLOCK D: byron high school

Advisor: Kathy Driscoll
Kyla Aldrich, Thomas Allen, Rebeka Barnhart


"get your gear on"

BLOCK E: jefferson high school

Advisor: Gail Zernia
Giselle Arellano,  Efrain Carlos, Jennifer Ramirez, Miguel Ramirez


"life giver"

BLOCK F: christian life

Advisor: Sarah Waldron
Trey Campbell, Caden DeWeerdt, Grace Fillippi, Sydney Peterson


"hedge hugs"

BLOCK G: rockford christian

Advisor: Brad Walker
Shelby Rahn, Madeline Walker, Eve York, Zhiyi (Mona) Zhang


"edgar allen snow"

BLOCK H: Hononegah high school

Advisor: Jennifer Decker
Sydney Brucker, Audrey Humy, Alyssa Nicosia, Victoria Sweeney


"fish out of water"

BLOCK I: rockford lutheran

Advisor: Sarah Wolfe
Abby Berg, Hannah Budzynski, Andrew McCatharan, Sam Wagner


"bees make our planet home"

BLOCK J: Pecatonica high school

Advisor: Jillian Myers
Kaylene Cuthbertson, Skylar Eisman, Kelsey Turner, Payton West


"not his first rodeo"

BLOCK K: Marengo high school

Advisor: Bob Pomykala
Natalie Gruber, Alivia Hansen, Grace Mussell, Kaya Tunis


"screw city"

BLOCK L: east high school

Advisor: Rich Hacker
Izzy Adams, Rebecca Conkling, Haileigh Grant, Samantha McCoy


"i-scream to go green"

BLOCK M: keith country day school

Advisor: Robert Sunday
Kristie Bodak, Isabella Falsetti, Hwain Ryu, Natalie Sinclair


"ice-o-lation

block n: Belvidere High School

Advisor: Edith Obenchain
Alexis Alonso, Rio Foytik, Caleb Sandquist


"blast off"

BLOCK O: auburn high school

Advisor: Brock McWilliams
Ricky Lee, Christian Parks, Conner Rabon, Emilio Santana