Contact Us

 

If you have basic questions about the Illinois Snow Sculpting Competition, you may find your answer on our Frequently Asked Questions page.

If you need to hear from one of the head committee members, please fill out the contact form to the right.

We will do our best to reply within 24 hours.

Name *
Name
http://
         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

2018 Illinois Snow Sculpting Winners

News

2018 Illinois Snow Sculpting Winners

Mike Costello

ROCKFORD, IL – The results are in for the 32nd Annual Illinois Snow Sculpting Competition!  The winning teams were announced at an awards ceremony earlier this afternoon at Sinnissippi Park in Rockford, Illinois. Cave People from Space team of Brian Hierstein (Captain), Joe Goral, and Kelly Madison won the 32nd annual Illinois Snow Sculpting Competition with their sculpture titled "So Long and Thanks for All the Fish." Cave People from Space will also advance to the 2019 U.S. Nationals Snow Sculpting Competition in Lake Geneva, Wisconsin.  In all eight state teams, sixteen high school teams, and one exhibition team (the winner of last year’s Illinois Snow Sculpting Competition) participated in the January 17 – 20, 2018 event. 

State Division

Pat Hayes Committee’s Choice

Ice3

“Mother Earth, Storyteller”

Sculptors:

  • Jessica Mertz (Captain)
  • Shannon Johnson
  • Jacqueline Worden

People’s Choice

Windy City Snowmen

“Mrs. O’Leary and Her Cow”

Sculptors:

  • Kim McCombs (Captain)
  • Mike Dillon
  • Juan Zelaya

3rd Place

The Band of Misfit Boys

“Tulip Williams in: Idol Threat”

Sculptors:

  • Keith Pliml (Captain)
  • Dan Berry
  • Drake Perez

2nd Place

Windy City Snowmen

“Mrs. O’Leary and Her Cow”

Sculptors:

  • Kim McCombs (Captain)
  • Mike Dillon
  • Juan Zelaya
2018 State Winner - Cave People from Space (Team).jpg

1st Place

Cave People from Space

“So Long and Thanks for All the Fish”

Sculptors:

  • Brian Hierstein (Captain)
  • Joe Goral
  • Kelly Madison

High School Division

Linda K. White Spirit Award

Auburn High School

“Winter Sprout”

Sculptors:

  • Conner Rabon
  • Christian Valencia
  • Edwardo Thomas
  • Kalup Griffs

Advisor: Brock McWilliams

Committee’s Choice

Belvidere North High School

“Bee Protective”

Sculptors:

  • Abbey Brynolf
  • Trasey Montgomery
  • Nichole Cho

Advisor: Edith Obenchain

Artist’s Choice

Rockford Lutheran High School

“Fire and Ice”

Sculptors:

  • Hannah Renicker
  • Sydney Durst
  • Samantha Wagner
  • Mirim Yeum

Advisor: Tabatha Dougherty

People’s Choice

Rockford Christian

“King Pong”

Sculptors:

  • Mikayla Brander
  • Mariah Morse
  • Elijah Nitz
  • Tiana Ware

Advisor: Cynthia Brander

3rd Place

Keith Country Day School

“Mother Nature Denatured”

Sculptors:

  • Isabella Falsetti
  • Heesoo Jang
  • Alexa Jung
  • Elaine Lin

Advisor: Robert Sunday

2nd Place

Rockford Lutheran High School

“Fire and Ice”

Sculptors:

  • Hannah Renicker
  • Sydney Durst
  • Samantha Wagner
  • Mirim Yeum

Advisor: Tabatha Dougherty

2018 High School Winner - Rockford Christian High School.jpg

1st Place

Rockford Christian

“King Pong”

Sculptors:

  • Mikayla Brander
  • Mariah Morse
  • Elijah Nitz
  • Tiana Ware

Advisor: Cynthia Brander